CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B80202

William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics, Incorporated
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated December 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated, 711 Third Avenue, New York, New York.

The submitted sample, style number 00182, is a woman's fully-lined dress that is manufactured from woven fabric composed of 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton.

The dress extends to above the knee. The garment features a square neckline and 2 1/2-inch shoulder straps which attach to the upper back area of the dress by button closures. The dress is secured in the rear by a 12-inch zipper closure. The rear of the dress also features a back vent at the bottom. Two simulated pockets decorate the front of the garment. The dress also has a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of other textile materials; other; other; other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport